These are the winners of the 2018 Golden Globe Awards

  • The 75th edition of the Golden Globe Awards were held to celebrate the best of the best in film and television.
  • The most nominated productions were series like The Handmaid’s Tale, The Crown and Big Little Lies , as well as movies like The Shape of Water and Dunkirk.

These were all the winners of the 2018 Golden Globes.

Best actress in a miniseries or movie for television

Winner : Nicole Kidman – Big Little Lies

Rest of the nominees:

Jessica Biel – The Sinner
Jessica Lange – Feud: Bette and Joan
Susan Sarandon – Feud: Bette and Joan
Reese Witherspoon – Big Little Lies

Best Supporting Actor in a Movie

Winner: Sam Rockwell – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Rest of the nominees:

Willem Dafoe – The Florida Project
Armie Hammer – Call Me by Your Name
Richard Jenkins – The Shape of Water
Christopher Plummer – All the Money in the World

Best actress in a comedy or musical series

Winner : Rachel Brosnahan – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

Rest of the nominees:

Pamela Adlon – Better Things
Alison Brie – Glow
Issa Rae – Insecure
Frankie Shaw – SMILF

Best actress in a Drama series

Winner : Elisabeth Moss – The Handmaid’s Tale

Rest of the nominees:

Caitriona Balfe – Outlander
Claire Foy – The Crown
Maggie Gyllenhaal – The Deuce
Katherine Langford – 13 Reasons Why

Best actor in a Drama series

Winner : Sterling K. Brown – This is Us

Rest of the nominees:

Freddie Highmore – The Good Doctor
Bob Odenkirk – Better Call Saul
Liev Schreiber – Ray Donovan
Jason Bateman – Ozark

Best Drama Series

Winner : The Handmaid’s Tale

Rest of the nominees:

The Crown
game of Thrones
Stranger Things
This is Us

Best supporting actor for television

Winner : Alexander Skarsgard – Big Little Lies

Rest of the nominees:

Alfred Molina – Feud: Bette and Joan
David Thewlis – Fargo
David Harbor – Stranger Things
Christian Slater – Mr. Robot

Best original soundtrack of a movie

Winner : The Shape of Water – Alexander Desplat

Rest of the nominees:

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing Missouri – Carter Burwell
Phantom Thread – Jonny Greenwood
The Post – John Williams
Dunkirk – Hans Zimmer

Best original song of a movie

Winner : The Greatest Showman – ‘This Is Me’

Rest of the nominees:

Ferdinand – ‘Home’
Mudbound – ‘Mighty River’
Coco – ‘Remember Me’
The Star – ‘The Star’

Best Actor in a Musical or Comedy movie

Winner : James Franco – The Disaster Artist

Rest of the nominees:

Steve Carell – Battle of the Sexes
Ansel Elgort- Baby Driver
Hugh Jackman – The Greatest Showman
Daniel Kaluuya – Get Out

Best supporting actress for television

Winner : Laura Dern – Big Little Lies

Rest of the nominees:

Ann Dowd – The Handmaid’s Tale
Chrissy Metz – This is Us
Michelle Pfeiffer – The Wizard of Lies
Shailene Woodley – Big Little Lies

Best animated movie

Winner : Coco

Rest of the nominees:

The Boss Baby
The Breadwinner
Ferdinand
Loving Vincent

Best supporting actress in a movie

Winner : Allison Janney – I, Tonya

Rest of the nominees:

Mary J. Blige – Mudbound
Hong Chau – Downsizing
Laurie Metcalf – Lady Bird
Octavia Spencer – The Shape of Water

Best script in a movie

Winner : Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Rest of the nominees:

The Shape of Water
Lady Bird
The Post
Molly’s Game

Best film in “foreign” language (not English)

Winner : In the Fade

Rest of the nominees:

A Fantastic Woman
First They Killed My Father
Loveless
The Square

Best actor in a miniseries or movie for television

Winner : Ewan McGregor – Fargo

Rest of the nominees:

Robert De Niro – The Wizard of Lies
Jude Law – The Young Pope
Kyle MacLachlan – Twin Peaks
Geoffrey Rush – Genius

Best Musical Series or Comedy

Winner : The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

Rest of the nominees:

Black-ish
Master of None
SMILF
Will & Grace

Best actor in a comedy or musical series

Winner : Aziz Ansari – Master of None

Rest of the nominees:

Anthony Anderson – Black-ish
Kevin Bacon – I Love Dick
William H. Macy – Shameless
Eric McCormack – Will & Grace

Best director of a movie

Winner : Guillermo del Toro – The Shape of Water

Rest of the nominees:

Martin McDonagh – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Christopher Nolan – Dunkirk
Ridley Scott – All The Money in the World
Steven Spielberg – The Post

Best miniseries or movie for television

Winner : Big Little Lies

Rest of the nominees:

Fargo
Feud: Bette and Joan
The Sinner
Top of the Lake: China Girl

Best Actress in a Musical or Comedy movie

Winner : Saoirse Ronan – Lady Bird

Rest of the nominees:

Judi Dench – Victoria & Abdul
Margot Robbie – I, Tonya
Emma Stone – Battle of the Sexes
Helen Mirren – The Leisure Seeker

Best Musical Film or Comedy

Winner : Lady Bird

Rest of the nominees:

The Disaster Artist
Get Out
The Greatest Showman
I, Tonya

Best Actor in a Drama Movie

Winner : Gary Oldman – Darkest Hour

Rest of the nominees:

Timothée Chalamet – Call Me by Your Name
Daniel Day-Lewis – Phantom Thread
Tom Hanks – The Post
Denzel Washington – Roman J. Israel, Esq.

Best Actress in a Drama movie

Winner : Frances McDormand – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Rest of the nominees:

Jessica Chastain – Molly’s Game
Sally Hawkins – The Shape of Water
Meryl Streep – The Post
Michelle Williams – All the Money in the World

Best Drama Movie

Winner : Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Rest of the nominees:

Call Me by Your Name
Dunkirk
The Post
The Shape of Water

Advertisements

Author: Raymond Palmar

Associate at Juicy Links. Attended Delta State University, DELSU. Lives in Lagos

Be the first to comment on this

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s